Beatty v. Norman
[…] The court found this argument failed because (1) Movant presented no independent evidence that contradicted Victim’s testimony that she told Movant she was HIV positive when they met, prior to engaging in sexual relations; (2) the evidence demonstrated the defense of sudden passion was not available to Movant; and (3) there was not any case law defense counsel could have provided the court that would have changed the admissibility of Victim’s HIV status, or the ultimate outcome of the case. Under § 565.002(7) (RSMo 2000), “sudden passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” (emphasis added). The court noted that the facts, as alleged by both Movant and the prosecution, demonstrated Movant knew of Victim’s HIV status three or more days before he attacked her at her home, which is sufficient time for his passion to cool. See Meiners v. State, No.