Powell v. Shelton et al
[…] The Court agrees with Plaintiff that Count IV is indeed an action under the Missouri Wrongful Death statute, R.S.Mo § 537.080(1), and is pled as such. The Motion will be denied with respect to Count IV. Counts V and VI-Assault and Battery Defendants contend that Missouri state law claims for the assault and battery are barred by the applicable statute of limitations requiring the actions to be commenced within two years of the claim, while Plaintiff argues that the claims must be commenced within three years. § 516.130(1) RSMo. Specifically, the statute states: Within three years: (1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise. Id. There is some confusion in the law regarding whether that three-year statute of limitations or the assault-and-battery-specific two-year statute of limitations applies.