Henderson v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Family Support Divison Rehabilitation Services for the Blind
[…] Defendant relies on Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997), in which the
Supreme Court held that two conditions must be satisfied for an agency action to be final. “First,
the action must mark the consummation of the agency’s decisionmaking process—it must not be
of a merely tentative or interlocutory nature. And second, the action must be one by which rights
or obligations have been determined, or from which legal consequences will flow.” Id. The
Bennett analysis does not apply in this case, however, because the RSA expressly provides for
judicial review of an arbitration decision. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2 (arbitration decisions are “subject
to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of” the APA) (emphasis added); see
also Sauer v. United States Dep’t of Educ., 668 F.3d 644, 650 (9th Cir. 2012) (“An arbitration
7
decision under the [RSA] is ‘subject to appeal and review as a final agency action’ under the
standards set forth in the [APA].”