Henderson v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Family Support Divison Rehabilitation Services for the Blind
[…] facilities on federal property. § 107a(a)(5). The state licensing agencies, in turn, both select the
locations for vending facilities and the operators of the facilities, “giv[ing] preference to blind
persons who are in need of employment.” § 107a(b)-(c).
The RSA provides a grievance procedure for “dissatisfied” blind vendors: state licensing
agencies participating in the program must agree “to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with
any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an
opportunity for a fair hearing.” § 107b(6). If the licensee remains dissatisfied after the hearing,
he or she may seek binding arbitration through the Department of Education. § 107d-1(a). “[T]he
decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties,” but is “subject to appeal and
review as a final agency action for purposes of” judicial review in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706. North Carolina Division of Services For
The Blind, v.