Foresight Energy, LLC v. Certain London Market Insurance Companies et al
[…] Foresight contends that the arbitration clauses in the Nine Insurers’ policies are invalid and unenforceable under the Missouri Uniform Arbitration Act, § 435.350 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. The statute provides in pertinent part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350 (2010) (emphasis added).