Burton v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Indeed, at oral argument, Plaintiff admitted that he had no basis to plead claims against the ESI Affiliates because these entities were not providers from whom Plaintiff requested records, and did not act as agents of any such providers. Therefore, the Court will grant the motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims against the ESI Affiliates. ESI’s “Provider” Status Under § 191.227 Plaintiff has also failed to plausibly allege that ESI is a licensed provider. Again, § 191.227 defines “provider” as “physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and other duly licensed practitioners in this state.” Mo. Rev.