Burton v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] $75 fee; nor has Plaintiff demonstrated that the Court should pierce the corporate veil or
otherwise disregard the separate corporate form of each Defendant. Indeed, at oral
argument, Plaintiff admitted that he had no basis to plead claims against the ESI
Affiliates because these entities were not providers from whom Plaintiff requested
records, and did not act as agents of any such providers. Therefore, the Court will grant
the motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims against the ESI Affiliates.
ESI’s “Provider” Status Under § 191.227
Plaintiff has also failed to plausibly allege that ESI is a licensed provider. Again,
§ 191.227 defines “provider” as “physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and other
duly licensed practitioners in this state.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.227. Assuming that a
9
pharmacy licensed in Missouri constitutes a “duly licensed practitioner” under the statute,
Plaintiff admitted at oral argument that ESI is not in fact licensed as a pharmacy in