Burton v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 14 at ¶ 27. Plaintiff thereafter paid the $75 fee through his authorized representative. However, Plaintiff alleges that this payment was made without full knowledge of all material facts surrounding the demand for payment because neither Plaintiff nor his authorized representative knew that the $75 fee was not permitted by Missouri law, as described below. Moreover, Plaintiff alleges that he had no reasonable alternative means to obtain the records without paying the allegedly unlawful $75 fee. Plaintiff alleges that the $75 processing fee is unlawful under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.227, which limits the fees that providers may charge for the provision of medical records. The statute provides, in relevant part: 3 1. All physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and other duly licensed practitioners in this state, herein called “providers”, shall, upon written request of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized representative of a patient, furnish a copy of his or her record of that patient’s health history and treatment rendered to the person submitting a written request . . . . [S]uch record shall be furnished within a