Dugal v. FortuneBank
[…] and in an effort to (2) make her unavailable to FDIC investigators and (3) “utilize her in filing a
fraudulent insurance claim.” (Id. at ¶ 47).
Defendant moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s Count II for failure to state a claim. (ECF No. 6).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim fails because “it is not based on a well-established or
clear mandate of public policy.” (Id. at ¶ 2).
In regard to Plaintiff’s reliance on 18 U.S.C. §
5
Section 1001 imposes criminal liability for making false statements to federal investigators. 18
U.S.C. § 1001(a). Section 1007, which applies specifically to statements to the FDIC, provides:
“Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement,
document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1007.
3
1007, Defendant contends that the statute “merely sets forth the criminal penalties for individuals
who provide untruthful information to the FDIC” and Plaintiff does not allege that Defendant
asked her to violate that statute. (ECF No. 7 at 7).