Vardiman et al v. Booker, Jr et al
[…] $1,896.97 for Drs. Wilkey’s and Shekhani’s services. There is no evidence the bill was paid or
adjusted. (Id. at 23). Orthopedic Associates billed Plaintiff Vardiman $587.00, which was not
adjusted or paid. (Id. at 24-25). St. Louis Neurosurgery billed Plaintiff Vardiman $63,600.00.
There is no evidence this bill was adjusted or paid. (Id. at 26). Midwest Radiological Associates
billed Plaintiff Vardiman $34.00, which was not adjusted or paid. (Id. at 30). And finally, there
is an invoice for services by Dr. Levy for $5,890.00, which was not adjusted or paid.
Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 490.715, a plaintiff seeking special damages for medical expenses
“may introduce evidence of the actual cost of the medical care or treatment rendered to a plaintiff
or a patient whose care is at issue. Actual cost of the medical care or treatment shall be reasonable,
necessary, and a proximate result of the negligence or fault of any party.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 490.715.
Actual cost of medical care or treatment is defined as “a sum of money not to exceed the dollar
4
amounts paid by or on behalf of a plaintiff or a patient whose care is at issue plus any remaining
dollar amount necessary to satisfy the financial obligation for medical care or treatment by a health
care provider after adjustment for any contractual discounts, price reduction, or write-off by any
person or entity.” Id. The Court finds Plaintiff Vardiman is entitled to $114,956.10 in damages
for medical expenses, which is the total amount paid, after any adjustments or write-offs, plus the
outstanding balances. There is insufficient evidence in the record to support an award of future
medical expenses.