United for Missouri et al v. St. Charles County et al
[…] City of St. Louis, 514 S.W.3d 571, 579 (Mo. 2017) (en banc) (discussing types of implied preemption under Missouri law). 7 Plaintiffs contend the statute’s language that “prescriptions, orders, and records . . . shall be open for inspection only” to specified officers whose duty it to enforce the laws of the state or of the United States relating to narcotic drugs, excludes inspection or review by any officer whose duties are not to enforce state or federal laws relating to narcotic drugs, as the Act provides. Plaintiffs also contend the Act conflicts with Section 195.375 because it permits the Director to divulge dispensing information outside of a “prosecution or proceeding in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer,” § 195.375.5, Mo. Rev. Stat., and does not comport with the statute’s warrant requirement, § 195.375.1, Mo. Rev. Stat.