Kosin v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Docs. 116, 117. On October 31, 2019, the Court held oral argument on the issue and repeatedly asked the parties if they had additional argument or evidence they would like to present on the issue before the Court considered whether to grant summary judgment under FRCP 56(f). The Court has given Kosin sufficient notice and an adequate opportunity to submit evidence in opposition. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f). IV. DISCUSSION The Federal Employers’ Liability Act (“FELA”) provides a three-year statute of limitations to file suit. 45 U.S.C. § 56. Section 56 states, “No action shall be maintained under 3 this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” The question is when does a cause of action accrue? “When the injury is not a single traumatic one with immediate symptoms, but rather a latent one with symptoms appearing over time, ‘the cause of action does not accrue until the employee is aware or should be aware of his condition.’” White v.