Bankhead v. Berryhill
[…] I. Procedural History Bankhead’s application was denied at the initial determination level. He then appeared before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). The ALJ found Bankhead is not disabled because his symptoms were not supported by the medical evidence available. Bankhead then filed a request for review of the ALJ’s decision with the Appeals Council of the Social Security Administration. The Appeals Council denied review. Thus, the decision of the ALJ stands as the final decision of the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 1 404.981, 416.1481. Bankhead now seeks review by this Court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). II. Disability Determination—Five Steps A disability is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months[.]” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A).