Garrett v. Embrey et al
[…] Louis County police officers and allegedly inadequate training in the use of such force by Defendant St. Louis County when Plaintiff was arrested on November 17, 2016. A review of the docket sheet for Plaintiff’s most recent state criminal case reveals that he is charged with first degree assault, armed criminal action, and resisting or interfering with an arrest on November 17, 2016. See docket sheet for State v. Garrett, No. 16SL-CR08658-01 (St. Louis Cty Cir. Ct. filed Nov. 18, 2016) (available at https://www.courts.mo.gov/casenet/cases). 2 Under 28 U.S.C. Section 1914(b), the Clerk of Court must also “collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” Effective December 1, 2016, the Judicial Conference added a $50.00 administrative fee to the $350.00 statutory fee for filing a civil action or proceeding in district court.