Shahid v. Educational Credit Management Corporation et al
[…] Kutilek, 454 F. Supp. 2d at 880 (citing Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392-93 (1987)). Here, however, defendants do not argue that the FDCPA completely preempts state law causes of action. That is because the FDCPA is not one of those federal statutes that completely preempts state law claims. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“this subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices…”); Dunmire v. Elliott Holdings, Inc., 06-0787-CV-W-ODS, 2006 WL 3392950, at *3 (W.D. Mo. Nov. 22, 2006); Hage v. Gen. Serv. Bureau, 8:01CV367, 2002 WL 1796575, at *2 (D. Neb. Aug. 5, 2002).