Petty v. State of Missouri et al
[…] State Tax Comm’n, 308 S.W.2d 748, 759 (Mo. 1958) (“Assessments and the valuations of real estate for taxation are never subject to exact ascertainment, and they are, at best, matters of opinion and estimate on the part of the taxing officials.”). 3 1. State The State argues that the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, bars federal jurisdiction in this case because Chapter 138 provides a plain, speedy and efficient remedy. “[E]very owner of real property or tangible property shall have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission.” § 138.430(1), Mo. Rev. Stat. Moreover, the taxpayer “shall have the right to appeal to the circuit court of the county … concerning all questions and disputes … pursuant to the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or of the taxable suitus of such property.” § 138.430(3). Accordingly, the undersigned finds that the Missouri state law review procedure provides Petty ample opportunity to appeal the tax assessment, as well as the constitutionality of the imposition of that assessment.