Southard v. Zinke
[…] proposition that the Court may not award attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff under 29 U.S.C.
§ 633a.
Plaintiff counters that there is no Eighth Circuit case on point and “there is a recent
circuit split on whether emotional distress damages . . . may be recoverable for FLSA/ADEA
claims for retaliation,” citing Hermsen v. City of Kansas City, Mo., 241 F. Supp. 3d 943, 958-59
(W.D. Mo. 2017). 8 Plaintiff further asserts the plain language of the applicable portion of the
ADEA authorizes recovery for damages beyond lost wages. In particular, Plaintiff relies on 29
U.S.C. § 633a(c), which provides “[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any
Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate
the purposes of this chapter.” Plaintiff distinguishes Smith and, with respect to Plaintiff’s
request for an award of attorney’s fees, Plaintiff distinguishes Palmer.
Sovereign immunity shields the federal government from suit absent its consent. Croyle
v. United States, 2018 WL 5852747, at *2 (8th Cir.