Southard v. Zinke
[…] 2
Defendant also moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s Title VII claims in Counts II and III to the extent Plaintiff
seeks “damages beyond compensatory damages and attorney’s fees.” See Def.’s mem. supp. partial mot. dism. at 4
[ECF No. 11]. During oral argument, Defendant’s counsel clarified that Defendant no longer challenges the
damages Plaintiff seeks in his Title VII claims (Counts II and III), and withdrew this aspect of Defendant’s motion.
Therefore, the Court does not now address any challenge to the monetary relief Plaintiff seeks with respect to his
Title VII claims.
3
29 U.S.C.§ 633a(a) provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting [federal] employees . . . who are at
least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.”
4
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting [federal] employees . . . in
executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin.”