Southard v. Zinke
[…] Nothing in the ADEA indicates an intent by
Congress to permit the recovery of damages beyond lost wages.
Id. at 261. While the Smith court acknowledged that subsection (c) of 29 U.S.C. Section 633a
appeared to allow for a broad range of damages, the court reasoned:
[w]hile subsection (b)[, which addresses enforcement by the EEOC,] is very
specific about one type of relief which may be awarded[ (“reinstatement or hiring
of employees with or without backpay”)], subsection (c) is totally nonspecific.
Beyond the mention of reinstatement and back pay, the only guidance the statute
gives[, in Section 633a(c),] is that the courts may award “such legal or equitable
relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”
Id. The Smith court declined to imply the availability of damages other than lost wages due to
the absence of Congressional intent to allow for such a recovery, and stated the purpose of the
federal employment provision of the ADEA “was not to allow recovery of general and
7