Uhrhan et al v. B&B Cargo, Inc. et al
[…] 3
Case: 4:17-cv-02720-JAR Doc. #: 176 Filed: 08/05/20 Page: 4 of 12 PageID #: 950
brokering claim is a law, regulation, or other provision under the statute that it does not “relate[]
to a price, route, or service of any . . . broker . . . with respect to the transportation of property.”
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that even if a negligent brokering claim was related to the price, route, or
services of a broker, it would be saved from preemption because it falls under the statute’s safety
regulation exception. The safety regulation exception is captured in § 14501(c)(2) of the FAAAA
and provides the following limitation on the FAAAA’s preemptive scope:
Paragraph (1) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect
to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or
limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature
of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to
minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements
and self-insurance authorization.
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2).
The Court notes that, “[a]s of yet, neither the Supreme Court nor the circuit courts have
addressed the specific issue whether the FAAAA preemption clauses encompass negligence or
negligent-hiring claims in personal injury suits against brokers.