Brown et al v. Progressive Premier Insurance Company of Illinois et al
[…] Smith v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 61 S.W.3d 280, 283 (Mo.App. E.D.2001). In an equitable garnishment proceeding, an injured person “stands in the shoes” of the insured because the “rights of the injured person bringing an action against the insurer for equitable garnishment are derivative and can rise no higher than those of the insured....” Id., quoting Hayes v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 3 S.W.3d 853, 857 (Mo.App. E.D.1999). Plaintiffs brought the equitable garnishment action against Defendants under section 379.200. Their recovery against Defendants is, therefore, limited to the remedies provided in the statute. Section 379.200 provides: Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or damage to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company, person, firm or association as described in section 379.195, and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the 6 satisfaction of the judgment. This section shall not apply to any insurance company in liquidation. The Court concludes because the insurance policy provides for “Additional Payments” of post judgment interest, there is arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability for the interest payment. (Compare, Eichholz v. Secura Supreme Ins.