Heartland Medical, LLC v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] when the statute animating a plaintiffs federal claim creates a freestanding right of action. See
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 293 (2001).
Indeed, district courts in this circuit
commonly require a private right of action underlying a declaratory judgment claim before they
will exercise jurisdiction. Midland Farms, 35 F. Supp. 3d at 1065; Jones v, 745 F. Supp. 2d at
892; Johnson, 2005 WL 102968, at *2.
The determinative jurisdictional inquiry in this case is therefore whether the A WP
mandate creates a private right of action.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(l)(A)'s A WP
mandate, "[a] prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets
the terms and conditions under the plan." Under 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), Medicare Part D
participants "agree to have standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions
of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate
as a network pharmacy." The Court finds that neither AWP provision can be read as creating a
private right of action, either expressly or by implication.
3
Heartland nonetheless argues that a lack of private right of action is "immaterial" and
cites two cases in support.