County of San Mateo, California et al v. Peabody Energy Corp.
[…] [See, e.g., Marin Complaint, Exhibit C, ECF Doc. No. 18-2, A0619, 0704; Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3479-80; 3491] The two causes of action arise from a breach of the same underlying statute, Section 3479 of the California Civil Code, which describes actionable nuisances. Next, Section 3480 defines when a nuisance under Section 3479 becomes a public nuisance. Once a person or entity breaches Sections 3479 or 3480, injured plaintiffs have a variety of remedies they can pursue. For example, individual plaintiffs can sue under Section 3493 and are eligible to seek equitable and legal relief. Those individuals may also sue under the Public Nuisance Enabling Statute and seek equitable and legal relief. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731 (“An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose 8 personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor.”). Governmental units also have legal and equitable remedies available to them when a person or entity causes a public nuisance within their boundaries. They can sue for equitable relief, damages, or criminal sanction under Section 3491 of the California Civil Code, or they can sue for equitable relief under the Public Nuisance Enabling Statute. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731 (“A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists.”). A government plaintiff may bring actions under the Public Nuisance Enabling Statute and the California Nuisance Statute at the same time. See id. (“Each of those officers shall have concurrent right to bring an action for a public nuisance existing within a town or city.”).