Cutsinger v. Gyrus Acmi, Inc. et al
[…] finds that “confidential information [is] so embedded . . . that line-by-line redaction is
impossible.” IDT Corp, 709 F.3d at 1224. If all of the confidential information were redacted,
the documents would be unintelligible, and a more limited redaction would not sufficiently
3
“protect the interests that justify sealing.” Id. Thus, the Court will not require Plaintiffs to file
redacted versions on the public docket.
III.
Motion for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement
Because Plaintiffs bring a claim for wrongful death under Missouri Revised Statute
§ 537.080, any settlement agreement must satisfy § 537.095. That section first requires plaintiffs
to “diligently attempt[] to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080.”
§ 537.095(1). Plaintiffs here have testified that no other parties have a cause of action under
§ 537.080, so they have satisfied that requirement.
Second, wrongful death plaintiffs must present the proposed settlement agreement for
Court approval. Id.