Cutsinger v. Gyrus Acmi, Inc. et al
[…] case that has settled after three years and extensive discovery.
The Settlement Statement also details the amount of the proceeds to be distributed to
Plaintiffs’ counsel. Plaintiffs submit a copy of the contingency fee agreement that they signed
upon entering this case as substitute plaintiffs. Doc. [344-2]. That agreement assigns to
Plaintiffs’ counsel 40% of any settlement proceeds. Doc. [343]. To effect the settlement in this
case, Plaintiffs’ counsel agreed to reduce their share to 34.1%. Considering the efforts of
Section 537.090 provides for damages that are “fair and just . . . having regard to the pecuniary losses
suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium,
companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of” the class of plaintiffs.
2
4
Plaintiffs’ counsel over the last three years, that share is reasonable. Lastly, Plaintiffs agree to
divide the proceeds in equal measure, which they both testified was fair, and the Court finds no
basis for concluding otherwise. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095(2).