Moomey et al v. State of Missouri et al
[…] Even if plaintiff’s allegations that he is entitled to free medical care and other free services and benefits were to state a claim under the constitution, defendant Scott A. Lewis would be entitled to qualified immunity. Additionally, the Court notes that plaintiff has pled not guilty to the charges for which he is being held in St. Charles County—domestic assault and armed criminal action charges. See State v. Moomey, No. 1711-CR02906-01 (St. Charles County, filed Aug. 29, 2017). Plaintiff’s charges are pending, and his trial date is set for June 18, 2018. Section 221.070 applies to “Every person who shall be committed to the common jail within any county . . . for any offense or misdemeanor, upon a plea of guilty or a finding of guilt for such offense, . . . shall bear the -3- expense of . . . his or her support while in jail.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 221.070 (emphasis added). Because plaintiff has not plead guilty or been found guilty, § 221.070 is not applicable, and his case is not ripe for adjudication. See Parrish v.