McDaniel v. Berryhill
[…] 2001)). “If the ALJ’s findings as to RFC, age, education, and work experience fit any of the
combinations of those criteria contained in the Tables in Appendix 2 to Part 404, then the ALJ
must reach the conclusion (either disabled or not disabled) directed by the relevant Rule or line of
the applicable Table.” Phillips, 671 F.3d at 702 (quoting Reed v. Sullivan, 988 F.2d 812, 816 (8th
Cir. 1993)).
There are three age categories: a younger person (under age 50), a person closely
approaching advanced age (ages 50-54), and a person of advanced age (age 55 and older). See 20
C.F.R. 416.963(c)-(e). The regulations direct that the age categories not be applied mechanically
in a borderline situation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). “If a claimant is within a few days to a few
months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a
10
determination or decision that the claimant is disabled, the agency will consider whether to use the
older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of the claimant’s case.”
Phillips, 671 F.3d at 702. “To determine whether to apply the claimant’s chronological age or the
higher age, the Council adopted a sliding scale approach whereby the claimant must show