McGuire v. Edwards et al
[…] Among other things, plaintiff asks the Court to explain the meaning
of a January 25, 2018 state court docket entry titled Default Judgment shown on the Case.net listing.
The Court will not advise plaintiff in the manner she requests, now or in the future. “District judges
have no obligation to act as counsel or paralegal to pro se litigants.” Pliler v. Ford, 542 U.S. 225,
231 (2004). See also Martinez v. Court of Appeal of Cal., Fourth Appellate Dist., 528 U.S. 152, 162
2
Defendant St. Louis County, Missouri has not joined in or consented to the removal of the
action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A).
3
28 U.S.C. § 1446(d) states: “Promptly after the filing of such notice of removal of a civil
action the defendant . . . shall give written notice thereof to all adverse parties and shall file a copy
of the notice with the clerk of such State court, which shall effect the removal and the State court
shall proceed no further unless and until the case is remanded.” (Emphasis added.)
(2000) (“[T]he trial judge is under no duty to provide personal instruction on courtroom procedure
or to perform any legal ‘chores’ for [a pro se litigant] that counsel would normally carry out”). It