Vinson Mortgage Services, Inc. v. Carson
[…] FHA insurance endorsement, pending entry of a final judgment in this
action.
(Doc. 15).
On March 13, 2018, in a separate administrative proceeding ("debarment
proceeding") and decision, HUD implemented a three-year debarment of the only
respondents in the debarment proceeding, Kevin Vester and Ray Shawn Vinson. (Doc.
23, Exs. 1 and 2). This administrative order concludes as follows:
DETERMINATION
Based on the foregoing, including the Findings of Fact, Conclusions,
and the administrative record, I [(the "Debarring Official")] have
determined, in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §§ 180.870(b)(2)(i) through
(b)(2)(iv), to debar Respondents [(Keven Vester and Ray Shawn Vinson
III)] for three years from the date of this Determination. Respondents'
"debarment is effective for covered transactions and contracts that are
subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (48 C.F.R. chapter 1),
throughout the executive branch of the Federal Government unless an
agency head or an authorized designee grants an exception."
Dated: 3/13/18
(Doc. 23-2 at 15).
2
In an email to plaintiff's counsel from HUD counsel, dated March 23, 2018,
counsel for HUD advised plaintiff's counsel in this judicial action of the agency’s
debarment determination against the individual respondents, Vester and Vinson. The