Potter v. Echele et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges Debbie Echele, Dr. Loynd, and Nurse Jandi have failed to disclose to plaintiff his diagnosis and have failed to treat plaintiff’s enlarged testicle, painful urination, and bloody stool. The Court finds these allegations state a plausible claim of medical malpractice under Missouri state law. F. ADA Claims Plaintiff alleges defendants Echele, Nurse Jandi, Martin, and Richard violated the ADA by “discriminating against plaintiff on the basis of his disability, i.e., stomach ulcers, and possible cancer.” Title II of the ADA applies to “public entities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), “The term ‘public entity’ means . . . any State or local government [or] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” The term “does not include individuals.” Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d 999, 1005 n.8 (8th Cir. 1999) (en banc). A private contractor does not become a “public entity” under Title II merely by contracting with a governmental entity to provide governmental services. Green v.