Potter v. Echele et al
[…] Charles County Jail.” Defendant has produced no evidence otherwise. Because plaintiff was incarcerated and no discovery has taken place, the Court declines to dismiss this action for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. The Court accepts as true plaintiff’s assertion that he exhausted the prison grievance procedures available to him at St. Charles County Jail prior to filing this action. For this reason, defendant’s motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies will be denied. -4- Missouri State Law Medical Malpractice Claims Missouri Revised Statute § 538.225 states: In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff . . . shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure . . . directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition. ... Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition. . . . If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice. Plaintiff has not filed a health care affidavit, and ninety days has passed since the filing of his suit. The Court will grant defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s state law medical malpractice claims. Under § 538.225, this dismissal is without prejudice.