Knox v. St. Louis City School District
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). “A decision made in a [due process complaint] hearing . . . shall be final, except that any party involved in such hearing may appeal such decision under the provisions of . . . paragraph (2).” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 1415(i)(2) provides that a party aggrieved by the findings and decision of the Commission “shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented pursuant to this section . . . in a district court of the United States, without regard to the amount in controversy.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A); see also 34 CFR § 300.516(d) (“The district courts 9 of the United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under section 615 of the [IDEA] without regard to the amount in controversy”).