Bell et al v. Architectural Woodwork, Inc. et al
[…] assessment of withdrawal liability, liquidated damages, interest, attorney fees, and costs. On these
facts, the Court finds Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of AWC’s
withdrawal liability.
C. Withdrawal Liability of Ahmann, LLC and/or Wood Ventures Group, LLC
Plaintiffs seek to hold Ahmann and Wood Ventures jointly and severally liable for the
withdrawal liability assessed against AWC. The question that remains for the Court is whether
AWC, Ahmann, and Wood Ventures were a “single employer” within the meaning of ERISA, 29
U.S.C. §§ 1002(37)(B), 1301(b)(1). 2 The statute sets forth two requirements for a finding of
2
Section 1301(b)(1) states:
An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own
employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning
of section 401(c)(1) of Title 26. For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the
corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common
control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single
employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with
regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.
29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).
8
Case: 4:18-cv-00496-NAB Doc. #: 62 Filed: 01/19/21 Page: 9 of 16 PageID #: 297
“single employer” status: the entities must be found to be “trades or business” and they must be
“under common control.”
1. Defendants’ Failure to Arbitrate