Wicks v. Berryhill
[…] 24
arguments raised in a reply brief”); Hug v. Am. Traffic Sols., Inc., 2014 WL 2611832, at *6 n.1
(E.D. Mo. June 11, 2014) (refusing to address new argument raised in reply brief).
A.
Weight of Medical Opinion Evidence
Plaintiff challenges the weight the ALJ accorded to Dr. Mattingly’s opinions in his
MMSS without offering sufficient reason. The Court disagrees with this characterization of the
ALJ’s decision. It is undisputed that Dr. Mattingly was Plaintiff’s treating psychiatrist at all
times relevant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (defining “treating source” as a claimant’s “own
physician, psychologist, or other medical source who provides [claimant], or has provided
[claimant] with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing relationship
with [claimant].”).
The record shows that Dr. Mattingly completed Plaintiff’s MMSS 8 on June 12, 2016, the
same time that Plaintiff was receiving inpatient treatment for her suicidal ideations, bipolar
disorder, depression, and situational/family stressors. In the MMSS, Dr.