Banks v. Cotter Corporation et al
[…] Heinrich v. Sweet, 62 F. Supp. 2d 282, 296–97 (D. Mass. 1999). The Act incorporates state law as the substantive rule of decision to govern the federal cause of action, so long as the state law is not inconsistent with the purposes of the Act. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh)). B. Key provisions Notably, the structure of the PAA, as set forth in the following provisions, has been described as “complicated,” “interlocking,” and “us[ing] words in unintuitive ways.” Estate of Ware, 871 F.3d at 280. The PAA’s jurisdictional provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), provides in relevant part: With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place, … shall have original jurisdiction without regard to citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy … A “public liability action” is “any suit asserting public liability.” Id. § 2014(hh). “Public liability” means (apart from certain exceptions not relevant here) “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w).