Banks v. Cotter Corporation et al
[…] Estate of Ware, 871 F.3d at 280. The PAA’s jurisdictional provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), provides in relevant part: With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place, … shall have original jurisdiction without regard to citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy … A “public liability action” is “any suit asserting public liability.” Id. § 2014(hh). “Public liability” means (apart from certain exceptions not relevant here) “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w).