Kitchin et al v. Bridgeton Landfill, LLC
[…] any quantity in any matter (such as in Cotter’s soil mixture) renders § 2014(z)(2) superfluous
given that uranium or thorium present in ore would already be considered “source material”
under § 2014(z)(1). I disagree. Section 2014(z)(2) converts the ore itself – a naturally occurring
raw material – to source material when it contains a certain concentration of uranium or thorium.
There is no similar conversion for a mixture or compound such as Cotter’s soil mixture. Unlike
ore that contains uranium, soil mixture that contains uranium is not itself source material. See 42
U.S.C. § 2091 (before making a determination that material is source material, “the Commission
must find that such material is essential to the production of special nuclear material”).
“[P]rocessing uranium ore involves three steps: mining, milling, and storing ‘tailings.’ Mining
is the extracting of uranium ore from the ground; milling is the process of turning the substance
into a usable form; and tailings are the leftover radioactive waste that must be safely stored.”