Kitchin et al v. Bridgeton Landfill, LLC
[…] incidents,’ regardless of whether the defendant had an applicable license or
indemnity agreement.” 22 F.4th at 793. Given that decision and the plaintiffs’
later-filed Second Amended and Supplemental Complaint, the question of whether
the PAA applies to plaintiffs’ claims is squarely before me again.4
A.
“Nuclear Incident”
In 1988, Congress enacted the Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988
(the 1988 PAA), which broadened the PAA to create a federal cause of action for
“any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 42
U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). A “public liability action” is “any suit asserting public
liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). And “public liability” means “any legal liability
arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w).
Accordingly, only suits that involve “nuclear incidents” as defined by the PAA are
4
All parties argue that the other side should be estopped from arguing positions on this question
that are inconsistent with positions they took in other litigation.