Kitchin et al v. Bridgeton Landfill, LLC
[…] (1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical
or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of
one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i) Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any
combination thereof.
10 C.F.R. § 40.4. By definition then, uranium and thorium are clearly and
unequivocally source material in any physical or chemical form.
The AEA requires that any person who receives, transfers, or delivers source
material must be licensed by the Commission to do so unless the “quantities of
source material . . . are unimportant.” 42 U.S.C. § 2092. Moreover, the
Commission may require certain reports on the handling of source material except
with respect to “quantities of source material which in the opinion of the
Commission are unimportant.” 42 U.S.C. § 2095. “Unimportant quantities of
source material” include any mixture or compound “in which the source material is
by weight less than one-twentieth of 1 percent (0.05 percent) of the mixture [or]
compound[.]” 10 C.F.R. § 40.13(a).