Strayhorn v. USA
[…] a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1.(a)(4)(A) (2016). A
“crime of violence” was defined as the following:
(a) … any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a
term exceeding one year, that— (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or (2) is murder,
voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, a forcible sex offense,
robbery, arson, extortion, or the use or unlawful possession of a firearm described
in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) or explosive material as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 841(c).
§ 4B1.2(a) (2016) (emphasis added). A firearm in § 5845(a) includes “a shotgun having a barrel
or barrels of less than 18 inches in length.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(1).
Amendment 798 to the U.S.S.G. went into effect on August 1, 2016. The amendment
made changes to the definition of “crime of violence” in § 4B1.2(a), namely the amendment
deleted the “residual clause.” §4B1.2(a). Amendment 798, however, did not change inclusion of