Wright v. Berryhill
[…] the presumptively disabling impairments, then the Commissioner will assess the
claimant’s RFC to determine the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental,
sensory, and other requirements” of the claimant’s past relevant work. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945(a)(4). “RFC is a medical question defined wholly in
terms of the claimant’s physical ability to perform exertional tasks or, in other
words, what the claimant can still do despite his physical or mental limitations.”
Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 646 (8th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks
8
omitted); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). The claimant is responsible for providing
evidence the Commissioner will use to make a finding as to the claimant’s RFC,
but the Commissioner is responsible for developing the claimant’s “complete
medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary,
and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from
[the claimant’s] own medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). The
Commissioner also will consider certain non-medical evidence and other evidence
listed in the regulations. See id. If a claimant retains the RFC to perform past