Maritz Holdings, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London Subscribing to Policies Numbered B122FI0115 and FI0115116 et al
[…] App. 2011). C. Analysis The Court rejects Maritz’s argument that its vexatious refusal claim is not a “dispute arising out of [the] Insurance” policies. The unambiguous wording of the clause is not limited to contractual disputes, but on its face applies to “any” dispute arising out of the Insurance Contracts. Maritz’s claim for vexatious refusal to pay is plainly one that arises out of the Insurance Contracts. The claim is predicated on the existence of the policies and could not be brought if they were not in effect. See Thomas Farms, Ltd. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of 1 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 provides: In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict. 3 Case: 4:18-cv-00825-SEP Doc. #: 170 Filed: 11/30/20 Page: 4 of 6 PageID #: 3128 Pittsburgh, No. 1:18CV00196 AGF, 2019 WL 460503 at *3 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 6, 2019) (“[A] claim for vexatious refusal to pay is necessarily predicated on a breach of an insurance policy.”); see also Minden v.