Beazley Insurance Company, Inc. v. Brown & James, P.C. et al
[…] entered into a settlement agreement with Nast pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute §
537.065 (the “065 Agreement”).2 “An agreement under this provision expressly
authorizes an insured to settle a personal injury or wrongful death action by agreeing that
the plaintiff may collect the settlement only against the insurer.” Allstate Ins. Co. v.
Blount, 491 F.3d 903, 907 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). “It does not determine the
insured’s liability but merely limits enforceability of a judgment.” Id. (citation omitted).
2
At the time, § 537.065 provided, in relevant part:
Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor,
on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such
tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of
the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees
that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any
person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution,
by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific
assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the
legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not
excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such
contract.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.065 (2015).
The statute was amended, effective August 28, 2017, to add, in relevant part, that:
Before a judgment may be entered against any tort-feasor after such tortfeasor has entered into a contract under this section, the insurer or insurers