Harvey v. Great Circle et al
[…] prevailing case law of the Eighth Circuit and the United States Supreme Court, as discussed above,
Plaintiff has not alleged specific facts that show that Missouri Alliance would give this Court a
basis to find that Missouri Alliance was liable for the constitutional deprivation alleged. To the
extent that Plaintiff’s vicarious liability claim extends to his wrongful death negligence claim,
Plaintiff’s claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations imposed by the Missouri statutory
scheme. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.100 (“Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be
commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue”). Moreover, although Plaintiff
asserts that Great Circle and Missouri Alliance are vicariously liable for all of Rinehart’s actions
under the wrongful death statute and section 1983, Plaintiff has not amended Count I to allege that