Caruso v. St. Louis, City of
[…] 1. PLAINTIFF WAS DISCHARGED PURSUANT TO A MANDATORY RETIREMENT LAW THAT
MET THE REQUIREMENTS OF §623(J)(1).
In this case, the First Amended Complaint alleges that, at the time he was terminated,
Plaintiff was a police officer in the City of St. Louis and had been a St. Louis City Police Officer
since 1976. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. §86.207, all police officers in the City of St. Louis must
become members of the Police Retirement System of St. Louis (“PRS”) as a condition of their
employment with the police division. A Missouri statute enacted in 1979, Mo. Rev. Stat. §
86.250(2), provided that “[a]ny [PRS] member in service who has attained the age of sixty-five
shall be retired forthwith….” Mo. Rev. Stat. §86.250(2) (emphasis added). The statute was later
amended in 2015 to mandate that “[a]ny [PRS] member in service who has attained the age of
sixty-five shall be terminated as a police officer and retired forthwith.…” 2 Id. (emphasis added).
(B)(i) if the individual was not hired, the age of hiring in effect on the date of such failure or refusal to hire
under applicable State or local law enacted after September 30, 1996; or
(ii) if applicable State or local law was enacted after September 30, 1996, and the individual was discharged,
the higher of-(I) the age of retirement in effect on the date of such discharge under such law; and
(II) age 55; and
(2) pursuant to a bona fide hiring or retirement plan that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter.
2
The full text of section 86.250(2) states:
Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by the board of trustees as follows:
(1) ***
(2) Any member in service who has attained the age of sixty-five shall be terminated as a police officer and
actually retired forthwith provided that upon request of the chief of police the board of trustees may permit
5
Case: 4:20-cv-00581-SPM Doc. #: 21 Filed: 11/16/20 Page: 6 of 12 PageID #: 95
Taking as true the well-pleaded facts in Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint and all
reasonable inferences therefrom, it is clear that Plaintiff, a long-serving police officer in the City
of St. Louis, was subject to Defendant’s mandatory retirement plan set out in Mo. Rev. Stat.
§86.250(2), which was enacted in 1979. However, Plaintiff contends Mo. Rev. Stat. §86.250 does
not satisfy the ADEA’s requirement that a mandatory retirement plan must have been in effect as
of March 3, 1983. This is so, Plaintiff posits, because in March of 1983 Mo. Rev. Stat. §86.250(2)
did not require that any member who attained the age of sixty-five be “terminated as a police
officer.” This argument fails for two reasons.
First, the ADEA’s exemption under §623(j) applies when the individual has attained the
mandatory age of retirement under applicable state law, provided the law was in effect on March
3, 1983. 29 U.S.C. §623(j)(1)(A).