Akins v. Saul
[…] Colvin, 812 F.3d 1121, 1125 (7th Cir. 2016)). Dr. Smith formulated his RFC opinion in August of 2016. Plaintiff was diagnosed with seizure disorder in March of 2018. Dr. Smith did not have the benefit of reviewing Plaintiff’s records or evaluating her after she was diagnosed with seizure disorder. This new diagnosis presented an ambiguity in the record concerning the continued applicability of the RFC assessment rendered by Dr. Smith regarding Plaintiff’s physical abilities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(4) (providing that a consultative examination may be required when “[t]here is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your ability to work, but the current severity of your impairment is not established”). Although Plaintiff’s treating physicians did not explicitly indicate any work-related limitations due to her seizure disorder diagnosis, none of them submitted an RFC assessment to address such a possibility.