Weinert v. O'Connell
[…] No appellate court had yet interpreted the language of §577.023. Petitioner argues that authority for the rule that DWITS printouts require authentication before they may be admitted as proof of prior offenses predated his appeal. However, Petitioner fails to identify any caselaw in support of this proposition, nor can the Court find any. 3 Appellate counsel reviewed the language of the statute and determined the claim was weaker than those he chose to raise. As the postconviction appellate court noted, §577.023 explains that “records from the driving while intoxicated tracking system (DWITS), or the certified driving record maintained by the Missouri department of revenue” may be used as evidence of prior offenses. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.023; (Doc. No. 13-13 at 8).