Weinert v. O'Connell
[…] See Franklin v. Hawley, 879 F.3d 307, 310 (8th Cir. 2018) (to succeed on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim under the AEDPA, a petitioner must meet a doubly deferential standard). To the extent Petitioner argues the Court cannot affirm the state court on a basis not contained in its opinion, as described below, the Court finds the reasoning of the state court was sound and as such it need not consider alternative bases to affirm its decision. Petitioner argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to assert that the DWITS records require authentication pursuant to § 577.023. The relevant portion of § 577.023 states: Evidence offered as proof of the defendant’s status as a… chronic offender … shall include but not be limited to evidence of findings of guilt received by a search of the records of the Missouri uniform law enforcement system, including criminal history records from the central repository or records from the driving while intoxicated tracking system (DWITS) maintained by the Missouri state highway patrol, or the certified driving record maintained by the Missouri department of revenue. Mo. Rev.