Kelly v. Saul
[…] Although the RFC is a medical question and must be supported by some medical evidence, “there is no requirement that an RFC finding be supported by a specific medical opinion.” Hensley v. Colvin, 829 F.3d 926, 932 9 Case: 4:20-cv-00889-RWS Doc. #: 31 Filed: 09/08/21 Page: 10 of 15 PageID #: 677 (8th Cir. 2016). Instead, the RFC must be determined by the ALJ based on all the relevant evidence, and the ALJ properly evaluated Dr. Threlkeld’s opinion, along with all the relevant medical evidence, using the new regulations applicable to plaintiff’s claim. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a) (2017) (when evaluating claims filed March 27, 2017, or later, the agency “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant’s own] medical sources.”). “Even though the RFC assessment draws from medical sources for support, it is ultimately an administrative determination reserved to the Commissioner.” Winn v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec.