Adkins v. Downtown Dental Associates et al
[…] pauperis if it is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or
seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief. To state a claim for
1
Plaintiff’s amended complaint is brought pursuant to Title VII and 42 U.S.C. § 1981, with two Missouri
common law claims. Because the amended complaint does not appear to allege any claims pursuant to the
Missouri Human Rights Act (“MHRA”) there is no need for this Court to address the timeliness of this
lawsuit as to the MHRA 90-day statute of limitations. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.111(1) (claims brought
under the MHRA “shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission’s notification letter to
the individual.”).
4
Case: 4:20-cv-01515-JCH Doc. #: 11 Filed: 01/06/21 Page: 5 of 9 PageID #: 120
relief, a complaint must plead more than “legal conclusions” and “[t]hreadbare recitals of the
elements of a cause of action [that are] supported by mere conclusory statements.” Ashcroft v.