Rugh v. Fedex Freight, Inc. et al
[…] vehicle accident of February 28, 2019.” (Doc. No. 40-1 at 6-7). He further concludes, “It is my
opinion to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the prevailing and predominant cause of
[Plaintiff’s] current psychiatric symptoms and diagnoses was her experiences as a result of death
of and witnessing the aftermath of the death of her daughter on February 28, 2019.” (Id. at 7).
3
Case: 4:20-cv-01566-JAR Doc. #: 54 Filed: 11/17/22 Page: 4 of 8 PageID #: 479
Defendants do not dispute Dr. Sky’s qualifications. 1 Rather, Defendants argue that Dr.
Sky’s opinions regarding Plaintiff’s alleged PTSD and major depressive disorder relate to
damages for grief and bereavement, which are not recoverable as part of a wrongful death claim.
See R.S. Mo. § 537.090 (“The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the death may
be considered by the trier of the facts, but damages for grief and bereavement by reason of the
death shall not be recoverable.”). As such, Dr. Sky’s opinions and testimony will not assist the
trier of fact to understand the evidence or determine a fact in issue and are, therefore, not
relevant. Defendants further argue that even if such damages might be recoverable upon pleading