Wagner v. State of Missouri
[…] Javois, 744 F.3d 535, 538-539 (8th Cir. 2013). In Missouri, a criminal defendant may file a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence by filing a notice of appeal with the trial court within 10 days of a final judgment. Missouri Supreme Court Rule 30.01 and 81.04(a). Once a direct appeal has been concluded, a criminal defendant may file a Missouri Supreme Court Rule 24.035 motion in the trial court to challenge, among other things, the constitutionality of his sentence and conviction including claims that counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel. See also R.S.Mo. § 532.010 (“Every person committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or under any pretense whatsoever, except when, according to the provisions of this chapter, such person can be neither discharged nor bailed, or otherwise relieved, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as herein provided, to inquire into the cause of such confinement or restraint.”). Thereafter, he may appeal any decision of the trial court to the Missouri Court of Appeals and the Missouri Supreme Court as stated above. Once he has exhausted this procedure, Petitioner may seek relief from this court.