Missouri Baptist Medical Center v. U.S. Department of Justice
[…] filed its reply. (ECF No. 12).
2
Case: 4:22-mc-00871-RLW Doc. #: 18 Filed: 01/19/23 Page: 3 of 17 PageID #: 176
As set forth below, the Court finds that the Subpoena does not violate the constitutional
rights of MBCM, does not seek information privileged under federal law, and complies with the
requirements of 18 U.S.C. §3486.
II.
Statutory Authority to Issue Section 3486 administrative Subpoenas
The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) gives the DOJ the
authority to issue administrative subpoenas in specified types of criminal investigations. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3486. Section 3486 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Authorization.—
(1) (A) In any investigation of—
(i) (I) a Federal health care offense . . . the Attorney General
. . . may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena
requiring the production and testimony described in
subparagraph (B).
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), a subpoena issued
under subparagraph (A) may require—
(i) the production of any records or other things relevant to
the investigation; and
(ii) testimony by the custodian of the things required to be
produced concerning the production and authenticity of
those things.
Under this statute, the Attorney General and his designees may issue administrative subpoenas to
obtain records that may be relevant to the investigation of a federal health care offense. The DOJ
issued the Subpoena to MBMC under this statutory authority.
III. Limitations on Use of Section 3486 Administrative Subpoenas
Section 3486 administrative subpoenas differ from federal grand jury subpoenas in several
respects. Section 3486 administrative subpoenas may only be issued in investigations concerning
the limited universe of federal criminal offenses identified in Section 3486(a)(1)(A) (federal health
care offense, federal offense involving the exploitation or abuse of children, unregistered sex
offender, threat offenses in violation of section 871, 879 or against a person protected by the United
3
Case: 4:22-mc-00871-RLW Doc. #: 18 Filed: 01/19/23 Page: 4 of 17 PageID #: 177
States Secret Service). Section 3486 may be used to subpoena documents or to subpoena the
testimony of document custodians concerning the production and authentication of such records
or documents. Section 3486 administrative subpoenas may not otherwise be used to obtain
testimony.
The site designated for the production of the subpoenaed records may not be more than
500 miles from the place where the Section 3486 administrative subpoena was served. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3486(a)(3).