United States of America v. I-44 Truck Center & Wrecker Service, LLC
[…] In response, Defendant argues that it has fully abated the safety issues identified in the citations issued by OSHA, that OSHA failed to provide adequate notice of the safety violations, and that the penalties sought are excessive and unjustified under the Eighth Amendment (Doc. 57). To the extent Defendant attempts to challenge the underlying imposition of the civil penalties, interest, charges, and fees, the Court notes that it has already determined Defendant’s inability to do so at this juncture. See 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (if the employer does not provide timely notice of intent to contest the citation or penalty, the citation and assessment “shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency”); Id. § 660 (Judicial review of the citation and penalty is limited to those instances where an employer does make a challenge within the 15-day period).