Pleimann v. Kijakazi
[…] and work experience. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(iii), (d).
6
At the fourth step, if the claimant’s impairment is severe but it does not meet or equal one
of the presumptively disabling impairments, the Commissioner assesses whether the claimant
retains the “residual functional capacity” (“RFC”) to perform his or her past relevant work. 20
C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945(a)(5)(i). An RFC is “defined as the most a claimant can still
do despite his or her physical or mental limitations.” Martise v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 909, 923 (8th
Cir. 2011); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). Ultimately, the claimant is responsible for
providing evidence relating to his or her RFC, and the Commissioner is responsible for developing
the claimant’s “complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if
necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from [the
claimant’s] own medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). If, upon the findings of the ALJ, it
is determined the claimant retains the RFC to perform past relevant work, he or she is not
disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv).