Moon v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] Finally, according to Plaintiff, these prohibited acts have occurred within the year prior to initiation of this case in September 2023, and therefore are not barred by the statute of limitations. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s complaint sufficiently states a claim under the FDCPA and will direct that process issue on this claim against defendant Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC. II. Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”) Act Claim RICO grants a private right of action to “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). As relevant to Plaintiff’s allegations here, Section 1962 makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Id. § 1962(c)). -7- Plaintiff’s complaint here fails to state a RICO claim against PRA. Plaintiff does not allege an injury to his business or property from the alleged actions of defendant PRA. Plaintiff asserts only that he has suffered “severe and extreme emotional distress” and “anxiety.”