LO NG Pharmacy Corp. v. Express Scripts, Inc. et al
[…] incorporated into the Agreements by reference.
Finally, Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendants violated Medicare’s Federal Any Willing
Provider Law (“AWP”), codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A), 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i),
and 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), also fails. The AWP in § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A) requires that “[a]
prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and
conditions under the plan.” United/Xcel-RX, LLC v. Express Scripts, Inc., 4:19-cv-221-SRC, 2019
WL 5536806, at *4-5 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 25, 2019). Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) states:
(b) The Part D plan sponsor agrees to –
(18) to have a standard contract with a reasonable and relevant terms and conditions
of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and
participate as a network pharmacy including all of the following:
(i) making standard contracts available upon request from interested pharmacies no
later than September 15 of each year for contracts effective January 1 of the following
year.
-8-
(ii) providing a copy of a standard contract to a requesting pharmacy within 7 business
days after receiving such a request from the pharmacy.
Id. This Court has held on multiple occasions that these provisions do not provide an express or
implied cause of action. See id.; see also Life Star Pharmacy, Inc. v. Express Scripts, Inc., 4:23-cv186-JAR, 2024 WL 940365, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 4, 2024) (“This Court has addressed this issue