LO NG Pharmacy Corp. v. Express Scripts, Inc. et al
[…] § 349 “derivative actions are barred”). Here, Plaintiff is alleging violations based on Defendants’
termination of the Agreement, and Plaintiff seeks to assert standing on behalf of its customers.
Neither contention is permissible under § 349. As such, these claims must also be dismissed.
6. The federal Any Willing Provider laws do not create a private cause of action and are not
incorporated into the Agreements by reference.
Finally, Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendants violated Medicare’s Federal Any Willing
Provider Law (“AWP”), codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A), 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i),
and 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), also fails. The AWP in § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A) requires that “[a]
prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and
conditions under the plan.” United/Xcel-RX, LLC v. Express Scripts, Inc., 4:19-cv-221-SRC, 2019
WL 5536806, at *4-5 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 25, 2019). Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) states:
(b) The Part D plan sponsor agrees to –
(18) to have a standard contract with a reasonable and relevant terms and conditions