Pitts v. O'Malley
[…] accepts the facts as presented in the parties’ respective statements of facts and responses. The
Court will discuss specific facts relevant to the parties’ arguments as needed in the discussion
below.
II.
Legal Standard
A disability is defined as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less
than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A claimant has a disability “only if his
physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to
do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in
any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy[.]” §
1382c(a)(3)(B).
The Commissioner follows a five-step sequential process when evaluating whether the
claimant has a disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(1). First, the Commissioner considers the
2
claimant’s work activity.