Fast v. Applebee's International, Inc.
[…] See Bruns v. Municipality of Anchorage, 182 F .3 d 924, No. 97-36060, 1999 WL 288910, at *2 (9th Cir. May 10, 1999) (" 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) simply makes clear that the FLSA does not preempt any existing state law that e sta b lis h e s a higher minimum wage or a shorter workweek than the federal statute. It does n o t purport to incorporate existing state law") (internal punctuation omitted) (citing Cosme In relevant part, § 218 provides: No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . . No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). 16 1 N ie v es v. Deshler, 786 F.2d 445, 452 (1st Cir.1986)). The cases cited by Plaintiffs as p r o v i d in g damages at state wage rates included claims for violations of state wage statutes; P la in tif f s clarify that they bring no such claims. See generally Chan v.