Fast v. Applebee's International, Inc.
[…] The Court, as well as the Department of Labor, however, has recognized that defining an occupation at its margins is difficult, and it is also difficult to say what is and is not tip producing work. It would not be practical for an employer to keep track each time a server clears and wipes a table or pushes down a toaster or makes coffee either as assigned or because the cook was too busy and the customer needed a cup of coffee. Thus, the Department of Labor in 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) says that "related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips."4 The regulation gives an example of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes and glasses.